Skip to main content

Table 1 The number of SNP annotations (ss#) in dbSNP for species with a reference sequence available from ensembl and at least one SNP annotation in dbSNP (build 137)

From: Snpdat: Easy and rapid annotation of results from de novo snp discovery projects for model and non-model organisms

Species Annotations in dbSNP
Homo sapiens (Human) 60480978
Mus musculus (Mouse) 15721131
Pongo abelii (Orangutan) 10016093
Bos taurus (Cow) 9587248
Rattus norvegicus (Rat) 5227114
Canis familiaris (Dog) 3328578
Gallus gallus (Chicken) 3295452
Macaca mulatta (Macaque) 3041918
Taeniopygia guttata (Zebra Finch) 1751345
Pan troglodytes (Chimpanzee) 1660250
Danio rerio (Zebrafish) 1441888
Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Platypus) 1319269
Monodelphis domestica (Opossum) 1194131
Equus caballus (Horse) 1163580
Tetraodon nigroviridis (Tetraodon) 903110
Sus scrofa (Pig) 566003
Felis catus (Cat) 327037
Caenorhabditis elegans (C.elegans) 331438
Meleagris gallopavo (Turkey) 9256
Gadus morhua (Cod) 2140
Gasterosteus aculeatus (Stickleback) 1644
Callithrix jacchus (Marmoset) 10
Gorilla gorilla (Gorilla) 5