Skip to main content

Table 5 Optimal weights for different data set

From: Learning misclassification costs for imbalanced classification on gene expression data

Data setSample categoricalInfluence factorsOptimal weights wcWCA
distribution pw1/(w1+w2)w2/(w1+w2)
Colon10.20.81.030.6167
Leukemia1.330.90.10.90.9179
Ovarian11.680.90.11.650.9055
Prostate120.90.11.060.939
Prostate22.50.90.11.040.9372
Lung130.90.10.930.92
Ovarian240.10.93.450.9094
Lung250.10.94.260.9078
Ovarian36.50.90.10.80.9075
Lung380.90.10.920.9009