Skip to main content

Table 3 AUTPR@k, AUROC and AUPR values for the dataset HMDD, obtained with the best configuration (α=0.2,β=0.4) at different levels of the hierarchy

From: Prediction of new associations between ncRNAs and diseases exploiting multi-type hierarchical clustering

  AUTPR@kAUPRAUROC
LP-HCLUS-NoLP0.0000000.0000000.496169
ncPred0.0873700.0075400.584268
LP-HCLUS AVGLevel 10.0426580.0054370.523872
 Level 20.0563920.0031400.548665
 Level 30.0201290.0004690.515470
LP-HCLUS MAXLevel 10.0881300.0108650.568056
 Level 20.1092920.0134200.585560
 Level 30.1042440.0119830.580824
LP-HCLUS MINLevel 10.0318880.0019350.519936
 Level 20.0327650.0012320.524077
 Level 30.0110120.0001700.505846
LP-HCLUS ECLevel 10.0056260.0000350.501872
 Level 20.0048510.0000300.500943
 Level 30.0064930.0000500.502762
HOCCLUS2 AVGLevel 10.0183390.0008390.511722
 Level 20.0164840.0006700.509663
 Level 30.0120820.0002870.507020
HOCCLUS2 MAXLevel 10.0183320.0008290.510398
 Level 20.0160650.0006590.508897
 Level 30.0111500.0002740.506331
HOCCLUS2 MINLevel 10.0159220.0007530.509336
 Level 20.0164010.0006680.509542
 Level 30.0116470.0002700.506575
HOCCLUS2 ECLevel 10.0139220.0005360.507314
 Level 20.0137170.0003520.507112
 Level 30.0130650.0002530.507751
  1. The results in terms of AUPR and AUROC values can only be used for relative comparison and not as absolute evaluation measures because they are spoiled by the assumption made on unknown associations, that are considered as negative examples
  2. The best result is highlighted in boldface.