Skip to main content

Table 1 Predictive performance results for all 33 analyzed TCGA cohorts. For each cohort, the table includes the sample size (n), death rate and average Cox concordance index values for both the gene-level (GLv CI) and pathway-level (PLv CI) models

From: Comparison of pathway and gene-level models for cancer prognosis prediction

 Full namenDeath rateGLv CIPLv CI
ACCAdrenocortical Carcinoma790.370.770.77
UVMOcular Melanoma800.290.740.70
MESOMesothelioma870.840.700.71
KICHKidney Chromophobe910.130.530.59
READRectal Cancer1050.170.480.53
THYMThymoma1220.070.570.51
TGCTTesticular Cancer1560.030.480.57
GBMGlioblastoma1720.780.520.54
LAMLAcute Myeloid Leukemia1730.600.610.55
PAADPancreatic Cancer1830.550.590.60
PCPGPheochromocytoma and Paraganglioma1870.040.520.51
ESCAEsophageal Cancer1960.410.490.50
UCECEndometroid Cancer2010.160.500.48
SARCSarcoma2650.380.660.62
CESCCervical Cancer3080.230.650.67
OVOvarian Cancer3080.570.500.50
KIRPKidney Papillary Cell Carcinoma3230.170.790.77
COADColon Cancer3290.220.540.49
LIHCLiver Cancer4230.390.650.65
BLCABladder Carcinoma4260.450.600.60
COADREADColon and Rectal Cancer4340.210.530.55
STADStomach Cancer4500.330.530.58
SKCMSkin Cutaneous Melanoma4740.470.510.49
LGGLower Grade Glioma5300.250.820.77
PRADProstate Cancer5500.020.470.47
LUSCLung Squamous Cell Carcinoma5530.450.520.52
HNSCHead and Neck Cancer5660.450.570.59
THCAThyroid Cancer5720.030.510.56
LUADLung Adenocarcinoma5760.340.610.63
KIRCKidney Clear Cell Carcinoma6060.360.680.66
GBMLGGLower grade glioma and glioblastoma7020.540.850.83
LUNGLung Cancer11290.400.570.57
BRCABreast Cancer12180.160.630.61